HORSE CLUB

ONLINE

EQUINE NEWS

24th October 2006

General Sales Riding Schools Horse Services Lost & Found Wanted
 

Cornwall Trek Group Showjumping Derby

Results at bottom of page

 

Cornwall Trek Group held the first event of its kind on Sunday 15th October in Cornwall " Showjumping Derby". Mandy Jarvis riding Rosie at Trec's first Showjumping DarbyCompetitors had to complete the first stage of showjumping over 5 obstacles leaving the arena to tackle 10 cross country fences returning to the arena to complete another 5 show jumps.

The turn out was impressive with over 107 entrants.  The set up of the course was to test both showjumping and cross country skills with the question asked would the riders be able to settle their mounts down after the xcountry phase to complete the 2nd showjumping phase this indeed proved to be difficult.The first class got off to a great start off as the sun was breaking through the clouds and everyone having fun.

The 1st class had a few ups and downs but everyone finally got into a rhythm, with over 20 people competing, ‘Rhian Roberts riding Nice n Spicy’ managed to win 1st place with an overall time of 3.33 minutes with time penalties of 7.2.

Class 2 had over 22 entrants competing and with a flying round ‘Jessica Symonds riding Bramshaw Bramble’ won this class with a brilliant time of 3.24 minutes, which only gave her 0.4 time penalties.

In Class 3, 12 competitors entered the ring and luckily for ‘Amy Sweet riding Mazey Day’ managed to grab that 1st place spot with a time of 3.08 minutes with time penalties of 3.2. After 12 competitors entered fro Class 3, Class 4 had a scorching 40 competitors which with and outstanding round was won by ‘Mandy Jarvis riding Rosie’ who managed to get a clear round with a time of 3 minutes with no time penalties but it was a close call as ‘Nina Ball riding Megan’ wasn’t fair behind with a time of 3.05 minutes with only 2 time penalties.

After a hard days work we had the last class, Class 5 with 19 competitors entered but it didn’t stop ‘Jennifer Bird riding Merlin’ to win 1st place with an excellent time of 2.46 with only 1.6 time penalties but yet again it was a very close call as ‘Sarah Higman riding Impulse’ wasn’t far behind with a time of 2.49 and time penalties of 2.4.

It was a fantastic day we would like to thank all our sponsers M.A.Griggs, Kingsley Group, St Michael under 5's & Snapshot Photography  thank you for everyone who helped  arrange everything and many thanks to Pendavy Riding School for letting us borrow your facilities for the day. Well done to everyone and thank you.

 

Class 1 Results

Result

Rider

Horse

Time

Time Penalties

1st

Rhian Roberts

Nice n Spicy

3.33

7.2

2nd

Tracey Heildler

Harry Potter

3.57

20.8

3rd

Amy Perks

Bonnie

3.24

23.6

4th

Anya Wilcock

Finnegan

4.16

24.4

5th

Jessica Symonds

Bramshaw Bramble

3.45

32

6th

Lauren Moore

Vanilla Essence

4.33

35.2

7th

Olivia Walton

Splashman

4.54

40.6

8th

Christie Rogers

Just Incredible

4.21

50.4

Class 2 Results

Result

Rider

Horse

Time

Time Penalties

1st

Jessica Symonds

Bramshaw Bramble

3.24

0.4

2nd

Dominic Tretheway

Western Tallisman

3.49

9.6

3rd

Jemma Parsons

Penny Farthing

3.03

12.8

4th

Jenna Bradon

Sweet Coombe Sunsplash

4.06

20.4

5th

John Payne

Bondleigh Lady-in-silk

4.26

24.4

6th

Erin Beswetherick

Rosie May

3.58

28.8

7th

Sophie Caine

Neeham Dambuster

3.54

31.6

8th

Becky Henley

Brockatrina

3.47

32.4

Class 3 Results

Results

Rider

Horse

Time

Time Penalties

1st

Amy Sweet

Mazey Day

3.08

3.2

2nd

Kate Burden

Joes Likely Lad

3.18

7.2

3rd

Janet Jones

Monty

3.06

10.4

4th

Claire Powell

Polly Anna

3.18

19.2

5th

Colette Capper

Alis

3.29

19.6

6th

Julie Watts

Chymay

3.25

30

7th

Abbey Glencross

Tammy

3.37

34.8

8th

Sandra Beckerley

Pie

4.14

45.6

 Class 4 Results


Results

Rider

Horse

Time

Time Penalties

1st

Mandy Jarvis

Rosie

3

0

2nd

Nina Ball

Megan

3.05

2

3rd

Jemma Parsons

Penny Farthing

2.55

2

4th

Judy Lindsel

Digger

3.06

2.4

5th

Molly Leverton

Mater Wilf

2.5

4

6th

Jessica Baker

Sparky

3

4

7th

Lauren Nicholson

Ted

2.57

5.2

8th

Jennifer Bird

Merlin

3.01

8.4

Class 5 Results

Result

Rider

Horse

Time

Time Penalties

1st

Jennifer Bird

Merlin

2.46

1.6

2nd

Sarah Higman

Impulse

2.49

2.4

3rd

Lauran Nicholson

Ted

2.38

4.8

4th

Lucy Booth

Harrison

3.13

5.2

5th

Nina Ball

Murphy

3.14

5.6

6th

Sue Coffin

Spot on

2.36

5.6

7th

Charlotte Kielbert

Cally-Coo

2.21

11.6

8th

Emily Johns

Asgoodasgold

2.5

0

 

 
     
  Button Button Button